Imaging, insurance checks, charting and billing lead dentists' current and planned AI use

Share of US dentists in private practice who said they use AI for each task now or plan to, in percent, second quarter of 2026. The rest said they do not plan to.

Show the numbers as a table
Imaging, insurance checks, charting and billing lead dentists' current and planned AI use
CategoryUse AI for it nowPlan toTotal
Imaging and diagnostics22.8%25.4%48.2%
Insurance verification13.6%32.6%46.2%
Charting and note taking7.4%34.8%42.2%
Billing and claims submission9.2%29.7%38.9%
Practice analytics10.1%27.2%37.3%
Explaining clinical findings to patients13.2%18.5%31.7%
Front desk check-in tools10.1%19.6%29.7%
Social media10.7%18.1%28.8%
Appointment scheduling9.2%19.6%28.8%

About the data

Source
Method
The ADA Health Policy Institute asked dentists, "For which of the following tasks do you use AI in your practice?" in its Economic Outlook and Emerging Issues in Dentistry Poll for the second quarter of 2026. Invitations went out on June 15, 2026, and 552 of the dentists who answered work in private practice, including large group practices and dental service organizations. The ADA notes that respondents leaned toward ADA members, general dentists, practice owners and dentists working alone or in small groups. Shares are of the dentists who answered. Each bar's total is the sum of the two shares the ADA published for that task; the rest said they do not use AI for it and do not plan to, from 51.8% for imaging and diagnostics to 71.2% for social media and for appointment scheduling. The ADA's chart also lists treatment recommendations, which 12.9% plan to use AI for and 82.6% do not; it does not label the share that use AI for it now, so that row is left out here. Practice analytics is the ADA's "practice analytics/business intelligence", and front desk check-in tools is its "receptionist/front desk check-in tools".
Published
Download the data (CSV)

Free to share and embed with credit to Kent Applied (CC BY 4.0). The source data keeps its own terms.

Related charts

Sources for the figures above: US Census Bureau, Business Trends and Outlook Survey (sector estimates) (opens in a new tab); Business Trends and Outlook Survey, national estimates (opens in a new tab).

Book a 20-minute call

Tyler Kent can measure a question like this one in your own data. Start with a short call.

Prefer to skip the call? Get a written proposal

Or email tyler@kentapplied.com.